Disclosure/Privacy Policy

Welcome to GoldenIslandSenorita.Net. I am Polly and I believe in transparency on the interwebs. To keep GoldenIslandSenorita.Net as open and as honest as possible with you I’ve put together dis disclosure to make you aware of what’s going on with the blog particularly its privacy policy, affiliate partners, and products & services review,

disclaimer - disclosure

Everything featured on this blog is something I believe in, have experienced or I feel could help others because it’s helped me. I care more about giving my readers quality and informative reading materials. For me, posting quality content is more important than large quantities of updates that aren’t relevant to this blog.

Any views or opinions represented in this blog are personal and belong solely to me, Polly, and do not represent those of people, institutions, or organizations that I may or may not be associated with a professional or personal capacity unless explicitly stated or cited from a source.

Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual.

All content provided on this blog is for informational purposes only. The owner of this blog makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site.

The owner will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information.

Comments

Comments are welcome. However, the blog owner reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to this blog without notice due to :

  • Comments deemed to be spam or questionable spam.
  • Comments including profanity.
  • Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive.
  • Comments containing hate speech, credible threats, or direct attacks on an individual or group.

GoldenIslandSenorita.Net is not responsible for the content in comments.

Pictures and Videos

All images/videos used in this blog belong to GoldenIslandSenorita.Net unless stated otherwise.

GoldenIslandSenorita.Net’s disclaimer is subject to change at any time.

At GoldenIslandSenorita.Net, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by GoldenIslandSenorita.Net and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in GoldenIslandSenorita.Net. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

GoldenIslandSenorita.Net follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, GoldenIslandSenorita.Net uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

How to Delete Cookies:

Here are the steps for deleting cookies from modern web browsers.

How to delete cookies on Google Chrome (Windows)

Open the menu from the top right (three dots)
Click Settings
Click Privacy and security
Click Clear browsing data
Select either Basic or Advanced
Click Clear data
How to delete cookies on Mozilla Firefox (Windows)

Click the Menu (three lines)
Click Options
Click Privacy & Security
Go to the Cookies and Site Data section
Click Clear Data
How to delete cookies on Edge (Windows)

Open the Menu (three dots)
Click Settings
Click Privacy and services
Click Choose what to clear at the Clear browsing data
Make your selection
Click Clear now
How to delete cookies on Opera (Windows)

Click Settings
Click Advanced
Click Privacy & security
Click Clear browsing data
Click Clear data after selecting either Basic or Advanced

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy for its policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of GoldenIslandSenorita.Net.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GoldenIslandSenorita.Net, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that GoldenIslandSenorita.Net has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

GoldenIslandSenorita.Net’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

GoldenIslandSenorita.Net does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Some of the links in this blog are affiliate links, which means that if you click on the link or make a purchase using the link, I may receive a commission. When you make a purchase, whether you use the affiliate link or go straight to the vendor’s website via a non-affiliate link, the amount you pay will be the same.

The following are our affiliate partners:

  • Agoda
  • Get Your Guide
  • JR Pass
  • Klook
  • NordVPN
  • World Nomads – Travel Insurance

Please understand that I only list products and services on this site that I have tried myself or investigated fully, or believe to be valuable for my readers. I am not and will not act as an affiliate for any tool, product, or service that I do not use personally or have not used in my business, or have tested thoroughly for the purposes of giving my community an alternative option. I’m super fussy about that, so the latter will be rare. I want you to be in safe hands.

Please be aware that I was not offered any complimentary products, services, or anything else in exchange for recommending these brands on the blog. Affiliate commissions, paid advertisements, or sponsored content are the only considerations which you will be fully informed of in the form of a disclaimer.

Golden Island Señorita will accept products for review that match the style and quality of this blog. However, I reserve the right to share my honest opinion with my readers. If you are an interested retailer or brand, please contact me for more information.

Golden Island Senorita seeks to deliver readers with honest and straightforward reviews. This review is entirely based on my personal experience. I did not (and still do not) get any compensation for my visit, including freebies, free meals, gift vouchers, and the like, and I paid for the food out of my own wallet.

I do not discriminate whether the establishment is a start-up or well-known. If it deserves a 5-star rating, it will receive one. My opinion is based on my own experience; others may feel differently. I am not compensated for writing reviews.

UPDATE: This Privacy Policy, Disclaimer, and Affiliate Disclosure were last updated on: Saturday, April 2, 2022. Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.